Bathroom Remodel Cost Calculator

Estimate the cost of a full bathroom remodel or renovation, from a quick refresh of a half bath to an upscale primary suite, based on size and finish level.

  • Cost per square foot
  • Half, small, full and master
  • 3 finish levels
  • 2026 prices

Prices reviewed October 2026 from published sources. How we estimate

Bathroom Remodel Estimate

The average bathroom remodel costs about $15,600, and most fall between $6,500 and $24,700. A midrange remodel of a standard 5 × 10 ft (50 sq ft) bathroom usually runs $12,000 – $15,500, or about $240 – $310 per square foot.

A 5 × 8 ft hall bath is 40 sq ft. Half baths are often 20–30 sq ft.

Finish level

Adjusts the estimate to prices in your area. Leave blank for the U.S. average. Not stored.

Bathroom Remodel Cost Calculator: What It Does and How to Use It

This bathroom remodel cost calculator estimates the price of a full remodel, including demolition, fixtures, tile, vanity, lighting and labor. Enter the room size and finish level, add a layout change or freestanding tub if you want one, and get a low, typical and high price based on national 2026 averages.

  1. Measure the bathroom. Multiply length by width. A 5 × 8 ft hall bath is 40 sq ft.
  2. Choose a finish level. Basic refresh, midrange or upscale.
  3. Add a layout change. Tick it if the toilet, shower or sink will move.
  4. Add a freestanding tub. If you're adding a soaking tub.
  5. Enter your ZIP code or city. The estimate adjusts to prices in your state.

Bathroom Remodel Cost Formula: Step by Step

Base = ($8,400 + $107 × sq ft) × finish factor × area factor
Range = base ± 13%
Extras = layout change ($2,500–$6,500) + freestanding tub ($900–$1,800)
Total = range + extras

Finish factors: basic refresh ×0.62, midrange ×1.0, upscale ×1.88. The fixed $8,400 covers the fixtures and plumbing every bathroom needs, which is why small bathrooms cost more per square foot.

Worked example: 50 sq ft midrange remodel.

Base = $8,400 + $107 × 50 = $13,750. Range ±13% = about $12,000 – $15,500.

Average bathroom remodel cost and cost per square foot

Every bathroom remodel has fixed costs that don't shrink with the room: a toilet, a vanity, a shower or tub, plumbing hookups, an exhaust fan and GFCI outlets. Tile, flooring and labor then grow with the floor area. That's why small bathrooms cost more per square foot than large ones, even though their total is lower.

Midrange finishes, full remodel, no layout change
Bathroom sizePer sq ftTotal
Half bath, 25 sq ft$386 – $500$9,650 – $12,500
5 × 8 ft, 40 sq ft$275 – $358$11,000 – $14,300
5 × 10 ft, 50 sq ft$240 – $310$12,000 – $15,500
10 × 10 ft, 100 sq ft$166 – $216$16,600 – $21,600
Primary, 150 sq ft$142 – $184$21,300 – $27,600

Bathroom remodel cost by size and finish

Full remodel, no layout change
BathroomBasic refreshMidrangeUpscale
Half bath (25 sq ft)$6,050 – $7,700$9,650 – $12,500$18,100 – $23,500
Small (40 sq ft)$6,900 – $8,800$11,000 – $14,300$20,700 – $26,900
Full (80 sq ft)$9,250 – $11,800$14,800 – $19,200$27,700 – $36,000
Large (110 sq ft)$11,000 – $14,000$17,500 – $22,800$33,000 – $42,800
Primary (150 sq ft)$13,300 – $17,000$21,300 – $27,600$40,000 – $51,900

Basic refresh: stock vanity, standard toilet, fiberglass or acrylic tub surround, vinyl or basic tile floor. Midrange: ceramic or porcelain tile, a tiled tub-shower or shower, a quality vanity with a solid-surface or quartz top. Upscale: custom tile work, a frameless glass shower, stone counters, heated floors and designer fixtures.

Example: an 80 sq ft bathroom remodeled with upscale finishes, a moved shower drain and a new freestanding tub.

Upscale remodel, 80 sq ft: $27,700 – $36,000. Move plumbing / change layout: $2,500 – $6,500. Add a freestanding tub: $900 – $1,800. Total: $31,100 – $44,300.

Small bathroom remodel cost

A small bathroom of 35 to 50 square feet, like a standard 5 × 8 ft hall bath, typically costs $6,900 – $8,800 for a basic refresh and $11,000 – $14,300 at midrange. Small rooms reward smart choices: a 60-inch tub or shower, a wall-hung vanity and large-format tile make them feel bigger without adding much cost.

Master bathroom remodel cost

A primary (master) bathroom of 120 to 200 square feet usually has a double vanity, a separate shower and often a soaking tub. Expect about $21,300 – $27,600 for a midrange 150 sq ft primary bath and $40,000 – $51,900 with upscale finishes. Layout changes, like moving the toilet or turning a tub into a walk-in shower, add $2,500 to $6,500.

Half bath remodel cost

A half bath, or powder room, has only a toilet and a sink, so there's no shower to build or waterproof. A 20 to 30 sq ft half bath typically costs $6,050 – $7,700 for a basic refresh and $9,650 – $12,500 at midrange. Wallpaper, a statement vanity and better lighting make the biggest visual difference for the money.

Shower remodel cost and tub-to-shower conversion

The shower is the most expensive single part of most remodels: a complete shower remodel averages about $8,044. A prefab tub-and-shower combo unit is far cheaper at around $1,258 installed. Converting a tub to a walk-in tile shower means removing the tub, building a new shower pan with a waterproofing membrane, tiling and adding glass, and if the drain has to move, the layout-change cost applies too. Curbless showers cost more because the floor has to be recessed.

Walk-in shower installation cost

A walk-in shower costs about $12,000 on average, with most projects between $4,000 and $20,000. The finish level makes the biggest difference:

Walk-in shower, installed
TypeTypical cost
Basic prefab shower$4,000 – $7,000
Midrange tiled shower$8,000 – $13,000
High-end custom shower$14,000 – $20,000+

Bathtub replacement cost

Replacing just the bathtub costs about $5,929 on average, usually between $2,104 and $9,757 including labor and removal. The tub itself ranges from $200 to $800 for a standard alcove tub to $2,000 to $3,000 for a freestanding tub, and much more for walk-in or clawfoot models. Removing a lightweight fiberglass tub can cost as little as $50 to $100, while cast iron takes more labor.

Bathroom renovation cost breakdown

Average item costs in a typical remodel
ItemAverage cost
Shower (complete remodel)$8,044
Plumbing work$5,545
Vanity and cabinets$2,929
Tile$1,326
Tub-and-shower combo$1,258
Freestanding tub$1,123
Flooring$1,114
Toilet, installed$467
Electrical$456
Countertop$332

Labor makes up a large share of every line, because a remodel involves demolition, plumbing, electrical, waterproofing, tile setting and finish carpentry, often by several trades.

How to save on a bathroom remodel

  • Keep the layout. Leaving the toilet, shower and sink where they are avoids the biggest plumbing costs.
  • Refinish instead of replacing. Reglazing a tub or painting a vanity costs a fraction of new ones.
  • Spend on what you touch. Put money into the shower valve, faucet and vanity top, and save on wall tile outside the wet area.
  • Buy standard sizes. Stock vanities, a 60-inch tub and common tile sizes cost less and install faster.
  • Do the easy parts yourself. Demolition and painting are DIY-friendly; leave plumbing, electrical and waterproofing to licensed pros.
  • Get three quotes and compare them line by line against your estimate.

Does a bathroom remodel add value?

A midrange bathroom remodel recovers roughly 80% of its cost in added home value, one of the better returns among home projects. It pays off most when the current bathroom is clearly dated, when it's the only full bath, or when you plan to sell within a few years.

Bathroom addition cost

Adding a new bathroom costs far more than remodeling one, because it needs new plumbing lines, wiring, ventilation and often framing. Most bathroom additions cost $21,000 to $49,000:

Typical cost to add a bathroom
TypeTypical cost
Half bath (20–25 sq ft)About $18,000
Full bath (40–60 sq ft)About $21,000
Primary bath (100–200 sq ft)$28,000 – $42,000

Converting existing space, like a closet or part of a bedroom, can cost up to 50% less than building out. Labor typically makes up about 40% to 55% of a bathroom addition.

How to budget a bathroom renovation

  1. Start with your estimate. Use the bathroom remodel cost calculator above at the finish level you want.
  2. Price the big items first. The shower, plumbing and vanity usually take the largest share of the budget.
  3. Decide what stays. Keeping the layout and reglazing a tub instead of replacing it frees up money for finishes.
  4. Keep a contingency. Old bathrooms often hide water damage or outdated plumbing behind the walls.
  5. Compare written quotes. Get two or three bathroom remodel estimates and check them line by line against your budget.

Industry References

Every rate in this calculator comes from these published sources. Prices last reviewed October 2026; see how we estimate for the full method.

  1. This Old House: Bathroom remodel cost (2026): average cost, cost by size and finish level, item costs, return on investment
  2. This Old House: Cost to add a bathroom: addition costs by type, labor share, converting existing space
  3. This Old House: Walk-in shower cost: walk-in shower average and cost by finish level
  4. HomeAdvisor: Bathtub replacement cost: bathtub replacement average, tub prices, removal

Free Home Project Calculators for Your Next Project

Bathroom Remodel Cost Calculator: Frequently Asked Questions

How long does a bathroom remodel take?

Most full remodels take several weeks once work begins, longer if you're moving plumbing, waiting on custom items or need permits and inspections.

Do I need a permit to remodel a bathroom?

Usually yes for plumbing, electrical or structural work. Cosmetic updates like paint, a new vanity in the same spot or new fixtures often don't. Your contractor or city building office can confirm.

How much does a half bath remodel cost?

A 20–30 sq ft half bath typically costs $6,050 – $7,700 for a basic refresh and $9,650 – $12,500 at midrange, since there's no shower or tub to build.

What is the most expensive part of a bathroom remodel?

The shower and plumbing work. A complete shower remodel averages about $8,000, and moving drains adds thousands more.

How much does a bathroom remodel cost per square foot?

At midrange finishes, about $166 – $216 per square foot for a 100 sq ft bathroom and $275 – $358 for a small 40 sq ft bathroom, because small rooms spread fixed costs over less space.

Does the estimate include labor?

Yes. The ranges include demolition, materials, fixtures and installation labor for a full remodel.

Is it cheaper to remodel a bathroom myself?

Doing demolition, painting and simple installs yourself can save money. Plumbing, electrical and waterproofing the shower are best left to licensed pros.

How much does a small bathroom remodel cost?

A 35–50 sq ft bathroom typically costs about $6,600 to $9,500 for a basic refresh and $10,500 to $15,500 at midrange finishes.

How much does a master bathroom remodel cost?

A midrange 150 sq ft primary bathroom costs roughly $21,000 to $27,500, and upscale finishes run about $40,000 to $52,000.

What is the average cost to remodel a bathroom?

About $15,600 on average, with most bathroom remodels between $6,500 and $24,700 depending on size and finishes.

How much does a shower remodel cost?

A complete shower remodel averages about $8,000, and a new walk-in shower averages about $12,000, ranging from $4,000 for prefab to $20,000+ for custom tile.

How much does it cost to add a bathroom?

Most bathroom additions cost $21,000 to $49,000. A half bath runs about $18,000 and a full bath about $21,000.