Mold Remediation Cost Calculator

Estimate what a professional mold removal company will charge, based on how much mold you have, where it is and how deep it goes. Works as a black mold remediation cost calculator too.

  • Cost per square foot
  • 6 locations incl. HVAC
  • Black mold guidance
  • 2026 prices
(833) 653-0197Call NowFound mold, a musty smell or water damage? Talk to a local remediation specialist about your home.

Prices reviewed October 2026 from published sources. How we estimate

Mold Removal Cost Estimate

Most mold remediation jobs cost $1,200 to $3,800, or about $10 to $25 per square foot, with a national average near $2,370. Small bathroom jobs can be a few hundred dollars, while HVAC or whole-house jobs can pass $10,000.

A 3 ft × 4 ft patch is 12 sq ft. Add up every patch.

Repairs after removal

Adjusts the estimate to prices in your area. Leave blank for the U.S. average. Not stored.

Mold Remediation Cost Calculator: What It Does and How to Use It

This mold remediation cost calculator estimates what a professional mold removal company will charge. It uses the size of the moldy area, where it is, and how deep it goes to price containment, removal and cleaning, then adds the rebuild work you choose, like new drywall or flooring.

  1. Choose the location. Basement, attic, crawl space, bathroom, inside walls or the HVAC system.
  2. Measure the moldy area. Multiply length by width for each patch and add them up.
  3. Rate the severity. Surface mold costs less than mold that has soaked into materials.
  4. Add repairs. Tick drywall, flooring or carpet replacement if they'll be needed.
  5. Enter your ZIP code or city. The estimate adjusts to prices in your state.

How to Calculate the Cost of Mold Remediation

Remediation = moldy sq ft × $10–$25 × location factor × severity factor × area factor
Minimum job ≈ $500–$1,000
HVAC = $3,000–$10,000 for the whole system
Total = remediation + repairs (drywall $1,000–$2,900, flooring $200–$550, carpet $775–$2,600)

Location factors: bathroom and basement ×0.9, crawl space ×1.0, attic ×1.15, inside walls ×1.25. Severity: surface ×0.8, moderate ×1.0, heavy tear-out ×1.35.

Worked example: 80 sq ft of moderate basement mold with drywall replaced.

Remediation = 80 × $10 × 0.9 to 80 × $25 × 0.9 = $720 to $1,800. Drywall adds $1,000–$2,900. Total about $1,700 – $4,700.

How much does mold remediation cost?

Mold remediation companies price by the square foot of affected area, usually $10 to $25 per square foot, with a minimum charge around $500 for small jobs. The price climbs with how hard the area is to reach and contain, and whether moldy drywall, insulation or wood has to be torn out rather than cleaned.

Typical professional cost by size of the moldy area
Moldy areaTypical cost
10 – 50 sq ft$100 – $1,250
50 – 100 sq ft$500 – $2,500
100 – 200 sq ft$1,000 – $5,000
200 – 400 sq ft$2,000 – $10,000
Whole house$10,000 – $30,000

Mold removal cost by location

LocationTypical cost
Bathroom$500 – $1,000
Basement$500 – $3,000
Crawl space$500 – $2,000
Attic$1,000 – $4,000
Inside walls$1,000 – $20,000
HVAC system and ducts$3,000 – $10,000

Basement mold remediation cost

Basements stay damp from foundation seepage, high humidity and plumbing leaks. Jobs usually run $500 to $3,000, more if finished walls or carpet must come out. Plan to fix drainage or run a dehumidifier, or it returns.

Attic mold remediation cost

Attic mold usually comes from poor ventilation, bathroom fans venting into the attic, or roof leaks. Crews often clean or treat the roof sheathing and may replace wet insulation, so attic jobs run about $1,000 to $4,000.

Crawl space mold removal cost

Crawl spaces are tight and humid, which makes them common mold spots. Remediation typically costs $500 to $2,000. Many contractors also recommend a vapor barrier or crawl space encapsulation, priced separately, to keep moisture out.

Bathroom, walls and HVAC

Small bathroom jobs are the cheapest at about $500 to $1,000. Mold inside walls means opening drywall, so it ranges widely from $1,000 to $20,000. Mold in an HVAC system can spread spores through the whole house, so ducts, coils and the air handler are cleaned together for about $3,000 to $10,000.

Example: 80 sq ft of moderate mold along a damp basement wall, with the stained drywall replaced.

Remediation, 80 sq ft (basement): $720 – $1,800. Replace drywall: $1,000 – $2,900. Total: $1,700 – $4,700.

Mold coming back after cleaning, or a recent leak?

That usually means hidden moisture. A local remediation specialist can find the source and quote the cleanup, including water damage.

  • Exact price for your home
  • Local providers
  • No obligation to hire
(833) 653-0197Call for an Exact Quote

Calls connect to a partner network of independent local providers. HouseCostCalc may be paid when you call. There is no obligation to hire.

Black mold removal cost

"Black mold" usually refers to Stachybotrys chartarum, a dark green-black mold that grows on materials that stay wet, like drywall paper and ceiling tiles. It's treated as more hazardous, so crews use stricter containment, protective gear and HEPA filtration. Expect black mold removal to land toward the top of the $10 to $25 per square foot range. Not every dark mold is Stachybotrys; only a lab test can tell.

Mold testing and inspection cost

A professional mold inspection costs about $656 on average, with most homeowners paying $299 to $1,014. Inspectors look for visible growth and the moisture behind it, often with moisture meters and thermal cameras. Testing adds air or surface samples:

Typical mold testing cost
TestTypical cost
Air sample testing$250 – $350
Surface (swab) testing$200 – $300
Basic testing with lab analysis$400 – $500
Home under 4,000 sq ft (inspection)$300 – $400
Home over 4,000 sq ft (inspection)$700 – $1,000
DIY test kit$40 or less

DIY kits are cheap but can be unreliable. Testing is most useful when you smell mold but can't see it, need proof for a landlord or insurer, or want a clearance test after remediation. If you can see the mold and know the cause, many companies go straight to removal.

Does homeowners insurance cover mold removal?

It depends on the cause. Mold from a sudden, accidental event, like a burst pipe or a washing machine hose that fails, is often covered as part of the water damage claim. Mold from slow leaks, poor maintenance, long-term humidity or flooding usually isn't, and flood damage needs separate flood insurance. Many policies also cap mold coverage at a lower dollar limit. Take photos and call your insurer before work starts.

When you can clean mold yourself

The EPA says you can usually handle a moldy area smaller than about 10 square feet yourself, roughly a 3 ft by 3 ft patch, wearing an N-95 respirator, gloves and goggles. Anything larger, mold from sewage or contaminated water, or mold inside your heating and cooling system is a job for a professional.

The mold remediation process

  1. Inspection to find the moisture source and the full spread of the mold.
  2. Containment with plastic sheeting and negative air pressure so spores don't spread.
  3. Air filtration with HEPA air scrubbers while work is under way.
  4. Removal of moldy drywall, insulation or carpet that can't be cleaned.
  5. Cleaning and treatment of the remaining surfaces with HEPA vacuums and antimicrobial cleaners.
  6. Drying and a final check, sometimes with a clearance test, before rebuilding.

What changes the price

  • Size of the affected area, the biggest single factor.
  • Access. Tight crawl spaces, attics and wall cavities take more labor.
  • Depth. Mold inside materials means tear-out and rebuild, not just cleaning.
  • Mold type. Black mold calls for stricter handling.
  • Rebuild work. Drywall runs about $1,000–$2,900, carpet $775–$2,600 and hard flooring $200–$550.
  • Testing. Lab tests before or after the job add to the bill.

How to keep mold from coming back

  • Dry water-damaged materials within 24 to 48 hours, as the EPA recommends.
  • Keep indoor humidity below 60%, ideally 30 to 50%, with a dehumidifier or air conditioning.
  • Fix roof, window and plumbing leaks fast. Old, leak-prone pipes are a common cause; see our repiping cost calculator.
  • Vent bathroom and kitchen fans outside, not into the attic.
  • Keep gutters clear and downspouts pointed away from the foundation; see our gutter cost calculator.

Industry References

Every rate in this calculator comes from these published sources. Prices last reviewed October 2026; see how we estimate for the full method.

  1. SERVPRO: Mold remediation cost: cost per sq ft, average, cost by area and location, repair costs
  2. U.S. EPA: A Brief Guide to Mold, Moisture and Your Home: 10 sq ft guidance, drying time, humidity levels
  3. Bob Vila: Mold inspection cost: inspection average and range, air and surface testing costs, DIY kits

Free Home Project Calculators for Your Next Project

Related guides

Need Mold or Water Damage Cleaned Up? Talk to a Local Specialist

One call connects you with a remediation company that serves your area for mold removal, water damage and fire damage restoration.

  1. Call and describe where the mold or damage is
  2. Get an inspection and an exact quote
  3. Fix the moisture source and the mold for good
  • Nationwide network
  • Local providers
  • No obligation to hire

(833) 653-0197Call for an Exact Quote

Calls connect to a partner network of independent local providers. HouseCostCalc may be paid when you call. There is no obligation to hire.

Mold Remediation Cost Calculator: Frequently Asked Questions

Does homeowners insurance cover mold removal?

Often only when the mold came from a sudden event, like a burst pipe. Mold from a slow leak, flooding or long-term humidity usually isn't covered. Check your policy and call your insurer before work starts.

How much does black mold removal cost?

Usually toward the top of the $10–$25 per square foot range, because black mold (Stachybotrys) needs stricter containment and protective gear.

How much does mold remediation cost for a small area?

Areas under about 50 sq ft often cost $100 to $1,250 professionally, and most companies have a minimum charge around $500. Under 10 sq ft, the EPA says you can usually clean it yourself.

Do I need a mold test first?

If you can see the mold and know the cause, many companies go straight to remediation. Testing helps when you smell mold but can't find it, or when you need proof it's gone.

Can I stay home during mold remediation?

For a small, contained job, usually yes. For large jobs, HVAC work or anyone with asthma or a weak immune system, plan to stay elsewhere until the area is cleared.

How long does mold remediation take?

Small jobs take a day or two. Larger jobs with tear-out and drying can take a week, plus rebuild time.

Will the mold come back?

It will if the moisture problem isn't fixed. Repair leaks, improve venting and keep humidity under 60% after the job.

How much does mold removal cost per square foot?

Most companies charge $10 to $25 per square foot of affected area, with a minimum charge around $500 for small jobs.

How much does basement mold remediation cost?

Basement jobs usually run $500 to $3,000, more if finished walls or carpet have to be removed and replaced.

How much does mold testing cost?

Air sample testing usually runs $250 to $350 and surface swab testing $200 to $300. A full professional mold inspection averages about $656.

How do I calculate the cost of mold remediation?

Multiply the moldy area in square feet by $10 to $25, adjust for location and severity, then add any repairs like drywall or flooring. The calculator above does this for you.